Recommended Activities

One Day Sightseeing Tour

Duration: 3 hours 30 minutes

Terezin Concentration Camp Day Tour

Duration: 5 hours (approx.)

Folklore Party Dinner and Entertainment

Duration: 4 hours (approx.)

Prague, Czech Republic » City Info » Visa Requirements

Do I require a visa when travelling to Prague, Czech Republic ?

All non-EU nationals require a long-term visa for the duration of intended stay in the Czech Republic for different reasons such as tourism, business, education, employment or residence. Transit passengers also require a visa for their stop in Prague (Praha in Czech).

The Czech Republic enetered the European Union in May 2004. So the domestic visa policies have been coordinated to match EU policies. EU citizens can enter Czech Republic with valid passport, diplomatic passport or any ID. The citizens of Switzerland, Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein (members of European economical area) also require above documents to enter the Czech Republic.

The Czech Republic maintains a shared non-visa requirement or a one-way non-visa requirement with some countries. For further details, visit Ministry of Foreign Affairs

All nationals except the following require visa to enter Czech Republic.
1. Nationals of U.K., Australia, USA, Canada, Japan, EU including French Overseas Territories for stays of up to 90 days.
2. Nationals of Andorra, Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Brunei, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Hong Kong (SAR), Israel, Korea (Rep), Macao (SAR), Malaysia, Mexico, Monaco, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, San Marino, Switzerland, Uruguay, Vatican City and Venezuela for stays of up to 90 days.
3. Nationals of Bulgaria, Romania and Singapore for stays of up to 90 days.
4. UN laissez-passer holders for as long as it is necessary.
5. Transit passengers continuing their onward journey by the same or first connecting aircraft within 24 hours must hold valid onward or return documentation and cannot leave the airport. However nationals of Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Congo (Dem Rep), Eritrea, Ethiopia, Ghana, Iran, Iraq, Lebanon, Nigeria, Pakistan, Somalia, Sri Lanka and the Syrian Arab Republic always require a transit or airport transit visa.
Documents required:
A) EU and EEA nationals with valid national ID cards.
B)
1) Original passport with at least 3 months validity beyond the requested length of visa, with at least one blank page and a photocopy of the data page.
2) One completed application form.
3) One recent passport-size photo.
4) Confirmed return/onward ticket and evidence of hotel reservation.
5) Proof of sufficient funds.
6) Fee payable by cash or postal order only
7) For business trips, 1-6 and a letter of invitation from a company with details.
8) For students, 1-6 and a letter from the applicant's place of education.
9) For pre-paid special delivery, postal applications should be accompanied by a self-addressed envelope.
Time required to issue visa:
The time required to issue a visa may vary according to the type of visa required and nationality of the applicant. Mostly visas are processed within 7 working days if the application is made in person and 14 working days if the application is made by post.

Please note: The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk. Please contact your nearest embassy for accurate, up-to-date information.
For more information, please visit Czech Embassy

Prague.com provides all the latest news and information on prague. Prague Flights, Prague Hotels, Prague Car Rental, Prague Holidays, Prague Cruises, Prague Attractions, Prague Map, Prague News and more on Prague, Czech Republic.